This site uses cookies to provide a better experience. Continuing navigation accept the use of cookies by us OK

Registration of birth - Change of name

 

Registration of birth - Change of name

 

My child is born in Norway. How can I register his/her birth in Italy?

Parents of children born in Norway may request the registration of the birth certificate sending by mail or delivering by hand to the Consular Office the following documentation:

1) the application form;

2) the original birth certificate ("Fødselsattest") legalized with Apostile. The apostille stamp is obtained at the Governor's Office (Fylkesmann https://www.fylkesmannen.no/);

3) acknowledgement of paternity ("Erkjennelse av farskap") legalized with apostille. This certificate shall be presented only if the parents are not married at the time of the child's birth;

4) copy of the parents identity documents.  If both parents are Italian citizens and belong or are residing in different Municipalities,  unless otherwise agreed between them, the birth certificate will be transmitted to and registered at the Municipality where the mother was registered before moving abroad.

 

My child is born in Iceland. How can I register his/her birth in Italy?

Parents of children born in Iceland can request the registration of the birth certificate contacting the Honoray Consul General in Reykjavik and presenting the following documentation:

1) the application form;

2) the original Icelandic birth certificate legalized with Apostille. The apostille stamp can be obtained by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs https://www.government.is/ministries/ministry-for-foreign-affairs/);

3) acknowledgement of paternity legalized with apostille. This certificate shall presented attached only if the parents are not married at the time of the child’s birth;

4) copy of the parents identity documents. If both parents are Italian citizens and belong or are residing in different Municipalities, unless otherwise agreed between them, the birth certificate will be transmitted to and registered at the Municipality where the mother was registered before moving abroad.

 

Can my child take his/her mother's surname?

Yes. Pursuant to the Sentence n. 286 of 08.11.2016 by the Constitutional Court, if both parents agree, the child can be registered with both his/her father's and his/her mother's surnames.

It is now possible to reinstate the surname of applicants born abroad with surnames of both parents, who must be both Italian citizens, on the birth certificate, pursuant to art. 98, paragraph 2 of Presidential Decree on 3 November 2000 n. 396, Circular Note n. 397 on 15.05.2008 by the Ministry of the Interior and Sentence n. 286 of 08.11.2016 by the Constitutional Court.

In the case of an application for a minor child a written statement by both parents must accompany the application, agreeing to the addition of the maternal surname.

 


704